Home / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


1. Our policy and purpose of use of personal data
Sanofi does not collect any personal identifiable information about you unless you provide it to us voluntarily. Sanofi will not divulge to any third party any personal information concerning you which you may communicate via electronic mail. This voluntary information will be used for the purpose of replying to you in the most efficient way possible.

If you do provide us voluntarily with personally identifiable information such as your name, gender, date of birth, address, phone number, emails address, income, education, occupation, marital status, family status and/or other personal information, we may contact you via email or regular mail to provide you with information for which it was requested at the time you submit your information.

You may at any time and without charge opt out of this service by writing to Sanofi at the contacts provided in section 4 below.

2. Transfer of personal data
Sanofi does not sell or transfer to third parties outside the Sanofi Group the personal information you sent to us except that your data may be transferred to an external service provider for processing and mailing purposes only and any law enforcement agency or regulatory body for compliance with applicable laws. Within Sanofi, data may be transferred to or accessed by authorized Sanofi personnel in other countries. In particular, data may be transferred to Sanofi's affiliate located in Singapore where this Site’s server is hosted. At all times, personal data will be treated by Sanofi as confidential information.

3. Cookies
This Site may use information to track the total number of visitors to this Site, the number of visitors to each page of this Site, the movement of visitors through this Site and the domain names of visitor internet service providers. Sanofi may use this information, which remains in aggregate form, to understand how visitors use this Site so that they may improve it. No personally identifiable information is available in this process.

In addition, we may store some information on your computer to improve the quality of your visit to our Site. In some cases, this information will help us to tailor the content to your interests, or help us to avoid asking for the same information on repeat visits to this Site. With most internet browsers, you can erase the information, referred to as "cookies" from your computer's hard drive, block all cookies or even receive a warning before a cookie is placed on your system. Refer to your browser instructions or help button to learn more about cookies.

4. Access and correction of personal data
In accordance with Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) or other applicable data protection law, you have the right to access and update, amend, limit or delete your personal data. To do so, please send a request to the Compliance Officer, at: Tel: +603 7651 0800, Fax: +603 7651 0801, Email: MYSGBN_privacy.officer@sanofi.com.

5. Security of personal data
Sanofi will ensure that personal data will be protected against unauthorized or accidental access, processing or erasure. In doing so, Sanofi has implemented appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures and controls to safeguard and secure the personal data.

Sanofi’s web servers are protected by appropriate firewalls which will be kept up-to-date.

6. Retention of Personal data
Sanofi will not keep personal data longer than is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes (including any directly related purpose) for which they are, or are to be, used.

7. Miscellaneous
Our privacy policy does not extend to third-party websites that may be linked from our Site, or from any other broadcast affiliated with us.

This Site is not designed to receive any confidential information which you may submit. With the exception of the personal data outlined above, all information, whatever form it is in - document, data, graphics, questions, suggestions, concepts, remarks or other - which you communicate on this Site will in no way be considered as confidential. Consequently, the simple fact of your transmitting this data to us grants us the right to use, reproduce, diffuse or modify this data, or to transmit it in the aim of processing your request.

Nothing in this Privacy Policy shall limit your rights under any laws or regulations relating to the protection of personal data.


Copyright © 2017 sanofi-aventis, SG. All rights reserved. This website is intended for residents of Singapore.
Always read the label and use only as directed. If symptoms persist, consult your healthcare professional. SASGM.CFEX.17.07.0286a